Privacy Policy for Printer Joe, for users located in the Philippines

This policy applies to users of the online platform PrinterJoe.com, including customers and third-party printer partners.

PrinterJoe.com adheres to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and all applicable issuances of the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines. The use of our platform is at your own risk. If you do not agree to our privacy policy, discontinue the use of our platform.

Collection of personal data

We shall collect personal data from you, such as, but not limited to the following, voluntarily provided by you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address, which may be used to identify your general location
  • Nationality
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Address
  • Payment transaction details
  • Image / Photo ID / Picture
  • Date of Birth
  • Vehicle Information of delivery service providers
  • Business Registration Certificates of printer partners

These data may be obtained through, but not limited to profile registration, social media page interaction, website interaction, contest participation, and surveys.

Use of personal data

  • We shall only gather and use your name and other information related to our dealings with you.
  • We shall retain your information only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was obtained, for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law.
  • We shall not share nor disclose your personal information, collected through this site, with third parties, except to those third parties PrinterJoe.com are in contract with to fulfill its obligations and to perform certain functions on its behalf. Obligations and functions such as, but not limited to, printer partners, delivery service providers, customer support, and the like. These third parties may not use such information for any other purpose other than to fulfill said obligations and functions.
  • In exceptional circumstances, PrinterJoe.com may be compelled to disclose your personal information by law, proper government authorities, or any court of competent jurisdiction.

PrinterJoe.com will exert effort to protect and safeguard your personal information, and used for legitimate purposes only. We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized use, or disclosure. Our security measures will not be absolute. There may be instances beyond our control that our effort to protect and safeguard your data will not be sufficient. In such cases, you agree that PrinterJoe.com will not be liable for any loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small files, placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These are often used to make websites work and/or more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These are designed to hold small amounts of data, which and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. The data in the cookie allows it to carry information from one visit to the website to another.

This website uses Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how you navigate and use the platform. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the platform will be stored and will transmitted by Google on servers in the United States.

In some cases, your IP addresses may be shortened or cut prior to transmittal to the US. Google will use this information in analyzing your use of the website, which will be compiled for other entities that provides services related to website activity and usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your web browser. However, by choosing to disable cookies, the full functionality of the platform may be affected. By continued use of the platform, you agree to the processing of data by Google as stated above.

Intellectual Property of Files for Printing

All files for printing uploaded through our platform will be retained on the platform for 7 days only after completion of the order. After which, these will be automatically deleted from the platform. These uploaded files for printing are your intellectual property. By accessing and using the website, you provide PrinterJoe.com, Kalinaw Business Services, Inc., and its third party providers, limited license to possess, store, and print these files to fulfill our obligation to provide you to complete the service requested.